ООО Westminster International University in Tashkent
Образовательные учреждения
Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) founded in January 2002 in partnership with the University of Westminster (UK, London) and the UMID Foundation of the first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The first study programmes, the Certificate of the International Foundation Studies and the Certificate of Higher Education in Business Administration, were validated by the University of Westminster in London.
Our 100 year-old ancient building is beautifully located in the city center of Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan. The building construction resisted the largest earthquake in the history of Uzbekistan dated back to 26th of April, 1966.
The building was initially built in the period of Romanticism in Russian empire, between 1911-1912. It was the 2nd Women's Gymnasium in Uzbekistan. Later, during the Soviet times, the building was donated to the Aviation College. The college was merged with the newly formed Tashkent Aviation Institute after half a century. In September  2002, after renovation and reconstruction works, Westminster University in Tashkent opened its doors to the first 120 students on the Level 3 Certificate of International Foundation Studies (CIFS) course, and the first year of the BA (Hons) Business Administration degree.
The student population has grown to over 3,000 and is targeted to grow to 4,000 plus by 2020.